North American Festival of Wales Schedule of Events
|
August 28 –September 2, 2024
Daytime activities are held at the
Westin Pittsburgh
1000 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA, 15222
Please note that the event schedule may change.
Be sure to check back or, on arrival, for updated information.
Register for NAFOW Tickets
Daytime activities are held at the
Westin Pittsburgh
1000 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA, 15222
Please note that the event schedule may change.
Be sure to check back or, on arrival, for updated information.
Register for NAFOW Tickets
WEDNESDAY August 28, 2024
12:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Registration and Banquet Seating
7:00pm - 8:30pm ~ 'Call Mr. Robeson' ~ at the August African American Cultural Center
12:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Registration and Banquet Seating
7:00pm - 8:30pm ~ 'Call Mr. Robeson' ~ at the August African American Cultural Center
THURSDAY August 29, 2024
8:30am - 4:00pm ~ Tour 1 ~ Steel City Highlights
9:00am - 5:30pm ~ Registration Desk & Banquet Table Assignment Open
12:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
4:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Opening Ceremony & Flag Raising ~ Off-site
5:30pm - 6:30pm ~ Pre-Concert Buffet [ menu ]
7:00pm - 9:00pm ~ Opening Night Concert ~ Featuring Mal Pope, Mared and the Urdd
* Off site at the August African American Cultural Center
9:00pm - ~ Informal Singing
8:30am - 4:00pm ~ Tour 1 ~ Steel City Highlights
9:00am - 5:30pm ~ Registration Desk & Banquet Table Assignment Open
12:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
4:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Opening Ceremony & Flag Raising ~ Off-site
5:30pm - 6:30pm ~ Pre-Concert Buffet [ menu ]
7:00pm - 9:00pm ~ Opening Night Concert ~ Featuring Mal Pope, Mared and the Urdd
* Off site at the August African American Cultural Center
9:00pm - ~ Informal Singing
FRIDAY August 30, 2024
8:30am - 6:00pm ~ Registration Desk & Banquet Table Assignment Open
9:00am - 5:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
9:00am - 10:00am ~ Seminar: The Flooding of Cwm Tryweryn and its Political and Cultural Legacy
9:00am - 10:00am ~ Seminar Via ZOOM: Annie Hughes Griffiths: Peace Petitioner – and much more!
9:00am - 10:00am ~ Seminar: The American Order of True Ivorites
10:00am - 10:30am ~ Coffee Talk: Investments and Legacies ~ David Allen
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Singing the Hymns of Caradog Roberts
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: The National Library of Wales
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Welsh Language I
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Theatre ~ Amy Dillwyn
12:00pm - 1:30pm ~ Cinema Wales: Swimming with Men
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: 100 years later, what the Peace Petition means to Wales Today.
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: The History of the American Gorsedd, 1913-1941
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: Our Grandmothers' Peace- Realizing the Dream
1:30pm - 3:00pm ~ Seminar: Ysgol Gan
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Cinema Wales: Coming up Roses / Rhosyn a Rhith
2:00pm - 3:00pm ~ Seminar: Tryweryn, the Investiture and Welsh Militancy
2:00pm - 3:00pm ~ Seminar: That isn’t How it’s Supposed to End: Rewriting the History of Medieval Wales
3:00pm - 4:00pm ~ Corgi Meet & Greet
4:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Key Note Speech: 50 years in Music from Elton John to Fireman Sam with by Mal Pope
5:00pm - 6:00pm ~ Meeting: Pennsylvania Group ~ Preserving the Welsh Heritage of North America
5:00pm - 6:00pm ~ Say Something in Welsh Meetup
6:00pm - 7:00pm ~ Pre-Banquet Social Hour
7:00pm - 10:00pm ~ North America Wales Foundation Welsh Heritage Award and Gala Banquet,
~ soloist Llinos Haf Jones
~ honoring TBA
* Attire is semi-formal, reserved seating is necessary [ menu ]
10:00pm -12:00am ~ Informal Singing
8:30am - 6:00pm ~ Registration Desk & Banquet Table Assignment Open
9:00am - 5:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
9:00am - 10:00am ~ Seminar: The Flooding of Cwm Tryweryn and its Political and Cultural Legacy
9:00am - 10:00am ~ Seminar Via ZOOM: Annie Hughes Griffiths: Peace Petitioner – and much more!
9:00am - 10:00am ~ Seminar: The American Order of True Ivorites
10:00am - 10:30am ~ Coffee Talk: Investments and Legacies ~ David Allen
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Singing the Hymns of Caradog Roberts
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: The National Library of Wales
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Welsh Language I
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Theatre ~ Amy Dillwyn
12:00pm - 1:30pm ~ Cinema Wales: Swimming with Men
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: 100 years later, what the Peace Petition means to Wales Today.
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: The History of the American Gorsedd, 1913-1941
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: Our Grandmothers' Peace- Realizing the Dream
1:30pm - 3:00pm ~ Seminar: Ysgol Gan
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Cinema Wales: Coming up Roses / Rhosyn a Rhith
2:00pm - 3:00pm ~ Seminar: Tryweryn, the Investiture and Welsh Militancy
2:00pm - 3:00pm ~ Seminar: That isn’t How it’s Supposed to End: Rewriting the History of Medieval Wales
3:00pm - 4:00pm ~ Corgi Meet & Greet
4:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Key Note Speech: 50 years in Music from Elton John to Fireman Sam with by Mal Pope
5:00pm - 6:00pm ~ Meeting: Pennsylvania Group ~ Preserving the Welsh Heritage of North America
5:00pm - 6:00pm ~ Say Something in Welsh Meetup
6:00pm - 7:00pm ~ Pre-Banquet Social Hour
7:00pm - 10:00pm ~ North America Wales Foundation Welsh Heritage Award and Gala Banquet,
~ soloist Llinos Haf Jones
~ honoring TBA
* Attire is semi-formal, reserved seating is necessary [ menu ]
10:00pm -12:00am ~ Informal Singing
SATURDAY August 31, 2024
9:00am -4:30pm ~ Registration Desk Open
9:00am - 5:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
9:00am - 10:30am ~ Seminar: The History of the American Gorsedd, 1913-1941
9:00am - 10:30am ~ Seminar: That isn’t How it’s Supposed to End: Rewriting the History of Medieval Wales
9:00am - 10:30am ~ Seminar: Music, Memory, and Markers of Welsh Identity in North America Today
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Star Poets from Seren
10:30 am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: The Flooding of Cwm Tryweryn and its Political and Cultural Legacy
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Theatre: Amy Dillwyn
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Welsh Language II
12:00pm ~ Silent Auction bidding ends
11:30pm - 12:30pm ~ Meeting of the Affiliated Welsh Organizations ~ bring your own lunch
12:00pm - 12:30pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~ Welsh Language Recitation
12:30pm - 1:00pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~ English Language Recitation
12:30pm - 2:00pm ~ Cinema Wales: Swimming With Men
1:00pm - 4:30pm ~ Registration Desk Open
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: Panel Discussion with the Smithsonian and the National Library
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: The Welsh Connection to the Coronation
12:30pm - 1:30pm - Seminar: Folk Dancing
1:00pm - 3:00pm ~ North America Wales Foundation (NAWF) Meeting
1:30pm - 2:30pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~ Hymn Singing (solo)
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Cinema Wales: Coming up Roses / Rhosyn a Rhith
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Seminar: National Library of Wales
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Seminar: TOMMY FARR- From the Boxing Booths of the Rhondda to Yankee Stadium
2:30pm - 3:30pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~Solo Voice / Semi-Professional (Welsh North American Prize)
3:00pm ~ Silent Auction winners announced
3:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Silent Auction items available for pickup at Registration Desk
3:30pm - 4:30pm ~ Seminar: 100 years later, what the Peace Petition means to Wales Today.
3:30pm - 4:30pm ~ Seminar: Tryweryn, the Investiture and Welsh Militancy
4:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Eisteddfod Winners Concert
4:30pm - 5:30pm ~ Workshop: House and Hill Together: A Cantata Inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright’s Fallingwater
4:30pm - 5:30pm ~ Say Something in Welsh Meetup
5:30pm - 7:00pm ~ Pre-Concert Buffet ~ [ menu ]
7:00pm - 9:00pm~ Grand Concert ~ Dunvant & Brecon Choirs
* Off site at the August African American Cultural Center
10:00pm -12:00am ~ Informal Singing
9:00am -4:30pm ~ Registration Desk Open
9:00am - 5:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
9:00am - 10:30am ~ Seminar: The History of the American Gorsedd, 1913-1941
9:00am - 10:30am ~ Seminar: That isn’t How it’s Supposed to End: Rewriting the History of Medieval Wales
9:00am - 10:30am ~ Seminar: Music, Memory, and Markers of Welsh Identity in North America Today
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Star Poets from Seren
10:30 am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: The Flooding of Cwm Tryweryn and its Political and Cultural Legacy
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Theatre: Amy Dillwyn
10:30am - 11:30am ~ Seminar: Welsh Language II
12:00pm ~ Silent Auction bidding ends
11:30pm - 12:30pm ~ Meeting of the Affiliated Welsh Organizations ~ bring your own lunch
12:00pm - 12:30pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~ Welsh Language Recitation
12:30pm - 1:00pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~ English Language Recitation
12:30pm - 2:00pm ~ Cinema Wales: Swimming With Men
1:00pm - 4:30pm ~ Registration Desk Open
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: Panel Discussion with the Smithsonian and the National Library
12:30pm - 1:30pm ~ Seminar: The Welsh Connection to the Coronation
12:30pm - 1:30pm - Seminar: Folk Dancing
1:00pm - 3:00pm ~ North America Wales Foundation (NAWF) Meeting
1:30pm - 2:30pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~ Hymn Singing (solo)
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Cinema Wales: Coming up Roses / Rhosyn a Rhith
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Seminar: National Library of Wales
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Seminar: TOMMY FARR- From the Boxing Booths of the Rhondda to Yankee Stadium
2:30pm - 3:30pm ~ Eisteddfod Competition ~Solo Voice / Semi-Professional (Welsh North American Prize)
3:00pm ~ Silent Auction winners announced
3:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Silent Auction items available for pickup at Registration Desk
3:30pm - 4:30pm ~ Seminar: 100 years later, what the Peace Petition means to Wales Today.
3:30pm - 4:30pm ~ Seminar: Tryweryn, the Investiture and Welsh Militancy
4:00pm - 5:00pm ~ Eisteddfod Winners Concert
4:30pm - 5:30pm ~ Workshop: House and Hill Together: A Cantata Inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright’s Fallingwater
4:30pm - 5:30pm ~ Say Something in Welsh Meetup
5:30pm - 7:00pm ~ Pre-Concert Buffet ~ [ menu ]
7:00pm - 9:00pm~ Grand Concert ~ Dunvant & Brecon Choirs
* Off site at the August African American Cultural Center
10:00pm -12:00am ~ Informal Singing
SUNDAY September 1, 2024
9:00am - 12:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
9:00am - 9:45:00am ~WNAA Annual General Meeting (all WNAA members are encouraged to attend)
10:30am - 11:30pm ~ Worship Service, in English & Welsh
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Gymanfa Ganu Session I ~ offsite at First Lutheran Church
~ directed by Jonathan Rogers, accompanist, David Enlow
3:30pm - 4:30pm ~ Complimentary Afternoon Tea ~
4:30pm - 6:00pm ~ Gymanfa Ganu Session II ~ held at offsite at First Lutheran Church
~ directed by Jonathan Rogers, accompanist, David Enlow
Closing Ceremony (at the conclusion of the Gymanfa)
6:30pm - 7:30pm ~ Sunday Evening Meal (at the Westin Pittsburgh) ~ [Menu]
8:00pm - 10:00pm ~ Noson Lawen with Karen Wojahn, sing folk songs and enjoy short, open-mic
performances by festival attendees.
9:00am - 12:00pm ~ Marketplace & Tea Room
9:00am - 9:45:00am ~WNAA Annual General Meeting (all WNAA members are encouraged to attend)
10:30am - 11:30pm ~ Worship Service, in English & Welsh
2:00pm - 3:30pm ~ Gymanfa Ganu Session I ~ offsite at First Lutheran Church
~ directed by Jonathan Rogers, accompanist, David Enlow
3:30pm - 4:30pm ~ Complimentary Afternoon Tea ~
4:30pm - 6:00pm ~ Gymanfa Ganu Session II ~ held at offsite at First Lutheran Church
~ directed by Jonathan Rogers, accompanist, David Enlow
Closing Ceremony (at the conclusion of the Gymanfa)
6:30pm - 7:30pm ~ Sunday Evening Meal (at the Westin Pittsburgh) ~ [Menu]
8:00pm - 10:00pm ~ Noson Lawen with Karen Wojahn, sing folk songs and enjoy short, open-mic
performances by festival attendees.